Privacy Policy

Welcome to TexturesbySarah.com. We know that your private information is important to you and would like to tell you how we take care of it. The privacy policy that you are about to read applies to any information collected from this site and offline on all SarahEke brands, products, and services that do not have a separate privacy policy or link. Please carefully review our information collection practices and privacy protections below
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Texturesbysarah (the “Site”).

OWNERSHIP
The Website and its Content is owned by TexturesbySarah, SarahEke (“TexturesbySarah,” “Company,” “we,” or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our Website.
ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS
By visiting any part of this website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service, both of which govern your use of the site. This consent remains whether you have read this actual policy as well as whether you reside in Canada or not. Additionally, by providing information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy without any notice.

Personal information we collect
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Additionally, our third-party affiliates or advertisers may use cookies for various purposes, such as to facilitate the use of the application, to collect statistical information, to verify information, and for information security purposes.
Some of the cookies may expire when the session ends, and you exit the software. Other cookies are saved on your device. If you wish to block the cookies, then please use the help button in your browser and follow the necessary instructions. However, bear in mind that disabling cookies may complicate or even prevent your use of this application, or certain features thereof.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase on this Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information and Order Information.

How we use Information
We may use the information we collect from you when you sign-up for our newsletter, register, make a purchase, respond to a survey, surf the website or use other features on this site. We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).
We use this Order Information to:
To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
To improve our website to better serve you.
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
To quickly process your transactions.
To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
Communicate with you
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing you personal Information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store–you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

HOW WE PROTECT VISITOR INFORMATION
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Additionally, we observe the following practices:
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY
This website has an anti-spam policy and provides you with the ability to opt-out of any communication by selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all emails. We are compliant with the CASL (Canada’s anti-spam legislation). The CASL protects consumers and businesses from the misuse of digital technology, including spam and other electronic threats. It also aims to help businesses stay competitive in a global, digital marketplace. Learn about the legislation as well as how to protect yourself from spam and how to report it when necessary.
On this site, emails are collected to:
Share information, answer questions and inquiries, and respond to requests.
Process orders and send information about new services or products; and
Tell clients and mailing list subscribers about services and information they have expressed information in by subscribing.

Because we value privacy and integrity, we comply with the CASL, and:
Do not use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify messages that are advertisements in a reasonable way.
Include the physical address of this firm.
Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor your decisions to opt-out or unsubscribe quickly; and
Allow users to unsubscribe or opt out of services by clicking a link at the bottom of each email or uninstalling applications.
We will use the information you provide to answer and respond to requests you make. We will not share your information with third parties, other than as necessary to fulfill your requests, e.g., to ship an order.
Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

SECURITY
We take your security seriously. When you submit sensitive information directly to us via the website or in person, your information is protected both online and offline. Our third-party billing services encrypt your information in a secure way. Also, offline, only employees who need the information to perform a specific task are given access to personally identifiable information.
Furthermore, to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur, we will notify the users via email and provide onsite notifications within 7 business days.

Passwords To use certain features of the Website or its Content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password. It is your responsibility to protect your own username and password from disclosure to others. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password, or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your personal information at your own risk.

LINKS
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that they should read the privacy statements for any other sites that may collect personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

UPDATES & CONTACT
Our privacy policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. If you believe that we are not adhering to this policy, do not hesitate to contact us immediately here

Cart